Legal notice and privacy policy

scisters.editions is an agency dedicated to science communication and graphic design, whose mission is to support and highlight scientific discoveries, progress and knowledge, for the benefit of society, public health and economic prosperity.

intellectual property
All content and graphics (images, sounds, texts, logos, source code, etc.) forming part of the site https://sci-sters-editions.com/ are the exclusive property of scisters.editions or of third parties identified on the site that have authorised their use by scisters.editions. Access to intellectual property content by users does not imply the transfer of any entitlement thereover. Any reproduction (except for private use), transformation, distribution, public communication, making available to the public or any other exploitation of this website’s content is strictly prohibited without the written consent of its owner: scisters.editions. To this end, the interested party must write to scisters.editions, by conventional mail: sci.sters.editions@gmail.com. Nor may links be made to this website without the consent of its owner, and only links to its home page shall be permitted. When permission is granted by the owner, reproduction or use of the website content must mentioned: @scisters.editions all rights reserved.  

terms and conditions of use
scisters.editions revises and updates the information contained on this site but does not guarantee that the information is accurate. It therefore accepts no responsibility or liability for any harm or damage arising from decisions taken on the basis of information extracted from the content published on this website.

By accessing this website, you as user accept its terms and conditions of use, which are set forth in all its legal notes and policies covering data protection, intellectual property, security measures and applicable jurisdiction. You, as user, therefore access this site at your own risk, and are yourself responsible for employing proper measures to avoid these risks. Links to pages with illegal or defamatory content, or to any others offering information that is false or prejudicial to scisters.editions or its partner organisations are strictly prohibited.

sci-sters-editions.com website may share links to other websites containing information that scisters.editions has no control regarding the information shared. Therefore, scisters.editions accepts no responsibility or liability for any information linked to those other websites.   

personal data protection
The personal data we collect will be processed by scisters.editions, Applicable data protection legislation imposes a number of obligations and also establishes the rights of persons with regard to personal data protection. To properly understand and, as the case may be, exercise any rights you may enjoy, as a user of this website you must carefully ready this notice and the other legal notes featured on it.

scisters.editions reserves the right to modify this notice to bring it into line with changes in legislation or case law and with industry developments and practices. In both cases, due advance notice shall be provided on this site of any changes to be made to our data protection policy and when these shall become fully enforceable.

Data of a personal nature is defined as any information on identified or identifiable individuals.

The only personal data to which scisters.editions shall have access shall be that supplied by users themselves and of whose assignment they have been duly informed. All users have to realise that they must supply certain information in order for scisters.editions to provide the service requested and/or to carry on its principal or subsidiary activities.

You as user warrant that the personal data you provide to scisters.editions is accurate and undertake to inform the company or any change thereto. 

In accordance with the French law “Informatique et Libertés” (06/01/1978 – article 34), the following rights may be exercised, in the terms established by the regulations in force: rights of access, rectification or deletion of data, as well as request the limitation of the processing of your personal data, oppose to it, or request the portability of your data, by directing a postal communication to the address indicated above or electronically to sci.sters.editions@gmail.com. In any case, the affected party has the right to file a claim with the French Agency for Data Protection in relation to the treatment carried out by scisters.editions.

security on internet
Nevertheless, you as user should be aware that Internet security measures are not invulnerable. You are therefore notified and warned by means hereof that such Internet-based measures are not infallible and that, consequently, scisters.editions accepts no responsibility or liability for practices in which you as user do not assume the proper level of security nor due diligence, nor for the consequences thereof. Given all of this, we recommend that all users exercise the very greatest diligence in this regard and that they employ all the security mechanisms at their disposal .

legal information

Editor: SARL scisters.editions
Address: 21, rue des docteurs Charcot, 42000, Saint-Étienne, France
Phone: + 33 6 98 23 33 17

Email:  sci.sters.editions@gmail.com
Nº Siren – Siret : 89025213300016
Nº VAT: FR24890252133 (more)

Publication directors: Line Hurtado & Sarah Hurtado-Bagès

Web host: OVH – Siège social : 2 rue Kellermann 59100 Roubaix – France

Graphic design : scisters.editions

Photo credit : scisters.editions | Raquel Villar Hernández

you can also contact us through our contact page

%d blogueurs aiment cette page :